The new law comes amid a growing crackdown by the federal government and various states on employers who treat regular employees as independent contractors, thereby avoiding taxes and side-stepping various employment laws.
The bill, SB 459 (Corbett), was signed into law by Governor Jerry Brown on October 9, 2011, and adds Sections 226.8 and 2753 to the California Labor Code. The new law does not change the test for determining whether a worker qualifies as an independent contractor, but it greatly increases the financial risk for employers who misclassify workers. Under Section 226.8, it is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in the “willful misclassification” of an individual as an independent contractor. “Willful misclassification” is defined as “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.” Labor Code § 226.8(i)(4). In addition to the act of misclassification, each time a misclassified worker is charged a fee or has his/her pay reduced as a result of the misclassification, there is a new violation of Section 226.8.